Society of Composers, Inc.

Region VI Conference

February 13-15, 2003

 

Department of Music

Henderson State University

 

 

Thursday, February 13

 

CONCERT 1:  Wind Ensemble

7:30 p.m., Henderson Band Hall

 

George Chave, Timothy Crist, Phillip Schroeder

 

 

 

Friday, February 14

 

8:00 9:00:  Morning Reception, Russell Fine Arts Lobby

 

SESSION I: Lecture/Demonstration   TBA

9:00 10:00 a.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

CONCERT 2: Chamber and Electronic Music

10:30 a.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

John Blair, Christopher Coleman, Amy Dunker,

Brent Miller, Ronald Keith Parks

 

11:30 2:00:  Lunch Break

 

CONCERT 3:  Chamber, Vocal, and Electronic Music

2:00 p.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

Chris Arrell, Clifton Callender, Lothar Kreck,

Daniel Nass, John C. Ross

 

CONCERT 4:  Choral, Vocal, Chamber, and Electronic Music

4:00 p.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

George Chave, David Heuser, Tom Lopez,

Ken Metz, Michael Timpson

 

5:00 7:30:  Dinner Break


 

 

CONCERT 5:  Music for Voice, Clarinet, and Piano

7:30 p.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

Daniel Adams, Joe L. Alexander, Donna Kelly Eastman,

David Hatt, Erich Stem

 

 
 
Saturday, February 15

 

8:00 9:00:  Morning Reception, Russell Fine Arts Lobby

 

SESSION 2:  Lecture/Demonstration James Chaudoir

  9:00 10:00 a.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

CONCERT 6:  Vocal and Chamber Music

            10:30 a.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

                        Michael Angell, John Blair, Bryan Burkett, Chihchun Lee,

Sam Magrill, Richard Power

 

11:30 1:30:  Lunch Break

11:30 12:00: Region VI Business Meeting

            Fine Arts Room 134

 

CONCERT 7:  Quapaw String Quartet

1:30 p.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

Richard Brooks, Dinos Constantinides, Arthur Gottschalk,

Gregory Hoepfner

 

CONCERT 8:  Organ, Vocal, and Chamber Music

4:00 p.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

John Akins, Jason Bahr, John Chaudoir, Frank Felice, David Hatt

 

5:00 7:30:  Dinner Break

 

CONCERT 9:  Piano, Organ, Vocal, and Electronic Music

7:30 p.m., Harwood Recital Hall

 

Scott Brickman, Paul Dickinson, Eric C. Honour,

Michael Kallstrom, Kathleen Scheide, Phillip Schroeder